About Charity Reporting.

Charitable Giving offer two kinds of charity reporting, summary reports and detailed reports.

If you would like further information, please contact us on 01822 611180


Privacy Policy For Charitable Giving

This policy (together with any other documents we refer to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Who we are

We (or “us”) means Charitable Giving, a registered charity with registration number 1128013. We are also a limited company (number 06754603) whose registered address is Unit C4 Union Mine Road, Pitts Cleave Industrial Estate, Tavistock, Devon, PL19 0NS. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller under number Z1734304.

By contacting us, using our services or visiting our website, which is owned and controlled by us (“our site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy unless you inform us otherwise.

Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide if you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, employer, financial information and personal description.

Information we collect about you.

With regard to visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you from third parties such as professional fundraising organisations or your employer. When that data is collected from you, you should be informed by those third parties at that stage that it may be shared internally by us and combined with data collected from multiple sources.

We also work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By browsing or using the services we provide on the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the storage of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

We will use this information to:

Where you have indicated to us that you are happy for us to do so, we may also use this information:

Please be aware that where you have indicated to us that you are happy for us to disclose your information to your chosen charity or charities, you should check your chosen charity or charities’ privacy policy or policies. We do our best to ensure you chosen charity or charities deal with your data in the way you have instructed, where your instructions were given directly to us. However, once we have passed that information to your chosen charity or charities, they will then be in control of your information and how they deal with it will be determined by them. If you have any concerns about how your chosen charity or charities are using your information, please contact them directly.

Information we collect about you.

Examples of how we will use this information include (but are not limited to);

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we can share your personal information with:

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

Anonymous disclosure of information

We may share information in fully anonymised form with the following:

Please rest assured this type of sharing of data will only be in anonymised format and you will not be identifiable from the collated data we disclose.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By providing us with your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask for your permission before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. If you have given us permission to disclose information about you to a third party, you may revoke that permission at any time by contacting us at mail@charitablegiving.co.uk and on 01822 611180.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You should be aware that the third parties we work with, such as Professional Fundraising Organisations and your chosen charities, will have their own privacy policies and that once your information has been passed to them they are in control of your information and they then determine how it is used. We advise you to check their privacy policies before you give permission to us to share any of your personal data with those third parties.

Data retention

We will not store your data for any longer than is necessary. If you are a user of our services, then your information will be held for as long as you continue to use our services.

If you cease to use our services, your personal data will be anonymised for statistical purposes and then archived within 12 months of the date you stop using our services.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (or any equivalent legislation). Any access request may be subject to a fee of up to £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to mail@charitablegiving.co.uk